Best of Year Awards Winners 2020

Exhibition/Installation

Honorees

Dragon Mountain Pavilion
by

Aurelien Chen

Photography by: Aurelien Chen

Budget

Winner

Photography by: Dominic Bonucelli

Honorees

Photography by: Li Jinhui

Education: Higher Learning

Winner

Sunshine Skills Hub, Victoria University
by

Woods Bagot

Photography by: Peter Bennetts

Honorees

Health Sciences Innovation Building, University of Arizona
by

CO Architects

Photography by: Bill Timmerman

American International University Kuwait
by

NBBJ

Photography by: Matt Livey

Clark Hall Sheds and Number 9, Savannah College of Architecture and Design
by

SCAD Design Group

Photography by: Aman Shakya

Education: Primary + High Schools

Winner

Lisle Elementary School
by

Perkins and Will

Photography by: James Steinkamp © Steinkamp Photography

Honorees

MaST II Community Charter School
by

EwingCole

Photography by: Barry Halkin

Blakely Elementary School
by

Mithun

Photography by: Kevin Scott; Benjamin Benschneider

Kids’ Zone

Winner

Anoha, The Children’s World of the Jewish Museum Berlin
by

Olson Kundig

Photography by: Hufton+Crow

Honorees

Big Toy Kid Photography Studio
by

Cao Pu

Photography by: Zhang Zheming

Mondodo Kids Town
by

X+Living

Photography by: Hu Yijie

Greater World: Environmental Impact

Winner

The Quayside
by

CL3 Architects

Photography by: Nirut Benjabanpot

Honorees

Mildred Residence
by

Minarc

Photography by: Art Gray

Greater Good: Social Impact

Winner

Northtown Affordable Apartments and Public Library
by

Perkins and Will

Photography by: James Steinkamp

Honorees

Jill and Alan B. Miller Tower
by

EwingCole

Photography by: Barry Halkin

Photography by: Ben Farnham

Greater Good: Design Unity

Winner

Society’s Cage
by

SmithGroup

Photography by: Alan Karchmer

Honorees

Large Museum/Art Gallery

Winner

Musée Atelier Audemars Piguet
by

BIG Architects

Photography by: Iwan Baan

Honorees

Small Museum/Art Gallery

Honorees

Utter Space
by

Cun Design

Photography by: Wang Ting

Aisin AW Museum
by

Nomura Co.

Photography by: Satoshi Asakawa

Entertainment

Winner

Century Project, Space Needle
by

Olson Kundig

Photography by: Hufton+Crow

Honorees

TheatreSquared
by

Marvel Architects

Photography by: Greg Maka, Timothy Hursley, Stephen Ironside/Ironside Photography

SFC Shangying Cinema Luxe
by

Pulse On Partnership

Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud Architectural Photography

Bona Palace Cinema, Landmark Riverside Park
by

Pulse On Partnership

Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud Architectural Photography

Government/Institutional

Honorees

165 Capitol Avenue
by

Amenta Emma

Photography by: Robert Benson Photography

Service Center of the Vienna Public Services
by

Smartvoll Architects

Photography by: Dimitar Gamizov | Sara Schmidt

Transportation

Winner

Gagarin Airport VIP Lounge
by

Vox Architects

Photography by: Sergey Ananiev

Honorees

CTA Garfield Gateway Elevated Station
by

EXP
and

Nick Cave Art

Photography by: Aron Gent, Scott Shigley, James Prinz

Healthcare

Honorees

NewYork-Presbyterian Alexandra Cohen Hospital for Women and Newborns
by

HOK
and

Ballinger

Photography by: James Ewing

Omaha VA Ambulatory Care Center, US Department of Veterans Affairs
by

Leo A Daly
and

Vireo

Photography by: AJ Brown Imaging

MUSC Shawn Jenkins Children’s Hospital and Pearl Tourville Women’s Pavilion
by

Perkins and Will

Photography by: Halkin Mason

The University of Cincinnati Gardner Neuroscience Institute
by

Perkins and Will

Photography by: Mark Herboth

Health + Wellness

Honorees

Photography by: Adam Macchia

Photography by: Emily Andrews

Fitness

Honorees

Penn Squash Center
by

EwingCole

Photography by: Barry Halkin

Piedmont Wellness Center
by

Perkins and Will

Photography by: Hall + Merrick Photographers

Beauty

Winner

Say No Mo
by

Balbek Bureau

Photography by: Yevhenii Avramenko

Honorees

Shiseido Future Solution LX
by

I In

Photography by: Wu Qingshan

Bar

Honorees

Photography by: Owen Raggett

Photography by: Yevhenii Avramenko

Coffee/Tea

Honorees

Liberation Coffee House
by

ORA

Photography by: Eric Staudenmaier

Counter Service

Winner

Photography by: King Ou

Honorees

Photography by: Sergey Melnikov

Photography by: Dennis Lo

Casual Dining

Honorees

Under the Sea
by

DA Bureau

Photography by: Sergey Melnikov

Qingdao Flowery Café
by

SWS Group

Photography by: Xuanmin Jin

Fine Dining

Winner

Blue by Alain Ducasse
by

Jouin Manku

Photography by: W Workspace

Honorees

Georgie by Curtis Stone
by

GRT Architects

Photography by: Nicole Franzen

Photography by: Emily Andrews

Hotel Dining

Winner

The Chinese National
by

EDG Design

Photography by: Owen Raggett

Honorees

Photography by: Owen Raggett

Domestic Chain Hotel

Honorees

Canopy by Hilton Philadelphia
by

AvroKO

Photography by: Julie Soefer

Virgin Hotels Nashville
by

MarkZeff

Photography by: Virgin Hotels Nashville

International Chain Hotel

Honorees

InterContinental Raffles City Chongqing
by

CL3 Architects

Photography by: Shao Feng

Canopy by Hilton Cancun La Isla
by

HBA

Photography by: Will Pryce

Resort

Honorees

Canopy by Hilton Cancun La Isla
by

HBA

Photography by: Will Pryce

Mauna Lani
by

Meyer Davis

Photography by: Olivier Koning

Photography by: José Hevia

Hotel Transformation

Honorees

Riggs Washington DC
by

Lore Group

Photography by: Jennifer Hughes

The Candler Hotel Atlanta
by

NicoleHollis

Photography by: Nicole Franzen

Large Corporate Office

Winner

Red Star Macalline Headquarters
by

M Moser Associates

Photography by: CreatAR Images

Honorees

BHP Adelaide
by

Woods Bagot

Photography by: Trevor Mein

Medium Corporate Office

Winner

Pernod Ricard Global Headquarters
by

Saguez & Partners

Photography by: Saguez & Partners

Honorees

Small Corporate Office

Honorees

First Gulf Finally Home
by

Figure3

Photography by: Steve Tsai

Biotech/Medical Office

Winner

Medical Research Building 1, The Lundquist Institute for Biomedical Innovation
by

ZGF

Photography by: Connie Zhou

Honorees

Photography by: Alise O’Brien Photography

PDI Headquarters
by

Gensler

Photography by: Connie Zhou

Bristol-Myers Squibb Modules M&N
by

HDR

Photography by: Dan Schwalm

Finance/Law Office

Winner

Photography by: David Mitchell

Honorees

Confidential Financial Service Firm
by

Gensler

Photography by: Garrett Rowland

Tech Office

Honorees

TikTok Headquarters
by

Gensler

Photography by: Benny Chan

Confidential Tech Client
by

WRNS Studio

Photography by: Magda Biernat

Creative Office

Winner

Shiseido Americas Headquarters
by

HOK

Photography by: Eric Laignel

Honorees

Motion Picture Association
by

Gensler

Photography by: Garrett Rowland

Goop Headquarters
by

Rapt Studio

Photography by: Madeline Tolle

Co-Working Space

Winner

Shimao MWorks Mao Space
by

Matrix Design

Photography by: Shi Xiang Wan He

Honorees

NeueHouse Bradbury
by

DesignAgency

Photography by: Nikolas Koenig

Photography by: Corey Gaffer

Firm’s Own: International

Winner

Photography by: Super Yingxiang

Honorees

Xiamen Office
by

Cun Panda

Photography by: GL YANG

Firm’s Own: North America

Honorees

New York City Headquarters
by

HLW

Photography by: Eric Laignel

Photography by: Naomi Finlay

Office Transformation

Winner

Photography by: Arch-Exist

Honorees

Photography by: Eric Laignel

Corporate Cafeteria

Honorees

The Rambler, Goodman Interlink Headquarters
by

Substance

Photography by: Harold de Puymorin

Commercial Lobby + Amenity Space

Winner

One Embarcadero Center
by

Gensler

Photography by: Joe Fletcher

Honorees

Times Property Center
by

C&C Design Co.

Photography by: C&C DESIGN CO.,LTD.

The Post Office
by

Gensler

Photography by: Eric Laignel

347 Kent Street
by

Woods Bagot

Photography by: Trevor Mein

Building Facade

Winner

Dallas Holocaust and Human Rights Museum
by

Omniplan

Photography by: Jason O’Rear

Winner

Lasvit Headquarters
by

OV Architekti

Photography by: Boys Play Nice/ ov-a

Honorees

American Airlines Federal Credit Union Headquarters
by

Corgan

Photography by: Kurt Griesbach

Photography by: Jason O’Rear

Residential Lobby/Amenity Space

Honorees

Dongguan Baisihui Soho
by

MYP Design

Photography by: Jing Xufeng

Multi-Unit Housing

Honorees

Hawthorne Park Development
by

Workshop/APD

Photography by: Read McKendree

City House

Honorees

Brooklyn Townhouse
by

Workshop/APD

Photography by: Donna Dotan

Beach House

Honorees

Photography by: Rafael Gamo

Hamptons Modern
by

Workshop/APD

Photography by: Read McKendree

Country House

Winner

Ski Retreat
by

Workshop/APD

Photography by: Shannon Dupre

Honorees

Residential Transformation

Winner

Bracondale Hill Residence
by

Drew Mandel Architects

Photography by: Younes Bounhar/Doublespace Photography

Honorees

Residential Sales Center/Model Apartment

Winner

Light of Time
by

C&C Design Co.

Photography by: C&C DESIGN CO.,LTD.

Winner

Poly Times Sales Center
by

Matrix Design

Photography by: Shi Xiang Wan He

Winner

Sunac Qingyuan Heart Valley
by

Mind Design

Photography by: lephoto

Kitchen + Bath

Honorees

Skyline Drive Residence
by

Sand Studios

Photography by: Trevor Tondro

Domestic Showroom

Winner

Steelcase WorkLife
by

BLDGS

Photography by: Bruce Damonte

Honorees

International Showroom/Tradeshow Booth

Winner

Signtone Marble, 2019 Guangzhou Design Week
by

C&C Design Co.

Photography by: C&C DESIGN CO.,LTD.

Honorees

Virg Casa, 2019 China International Building Decoration Fair
by

PMT Partners

Photography by: Zhe Zeng

Sculptform
by

Woods Bagot

Photography by: Peter Bennetts

Mixed Retail

Winner

Zhongshuge Lafayette
by

X+Living

Photography by: Wu Qingshan

Honorees

Photography by: Fumio Araki

Oppo Super Flagship
by

UNStudio

Photography by: OPPO

Environmental Branding + Graphics

Honorees

The Polaroid Project: At the Intersection of Art and Technology
by

IKD

Photography by: Benjamin Kou

Marketing + Branding Collateral

On the Boards: Commercial

Honorees

Arrupe Hall, Saint Joseph’s University
by

Moto Designshop

Photography by: Moto Designshop

On the Boards: Residential

Honorees

Casa Horizonte
by

De-Spec

Photography by: De-Spec

Mr. C Residences
by

Meyer Davis

Photography by: Binyan Studios

Accessories

Honorees

Halo Hand Sanitizer Station
by

Halcon

Acoustical Applications

Winner

Carvart by Gustafs
by

Carvart

Honorees

Materials + Surfaces: Concrete/Stone

Honorees

The Coordinates Collection
by

Cambria

Kitchen

Honorees

Bristol Pull-Down
by

VIGO

Kitchen Appliances

Honorees

30” Stainless Steel Built-in Refrigerator Column
by

Bertazzoni

Transitional Style
by

Dacor

Residential Rugs + Carpets

Conference/Meeting Tables

Meeting Room/Pods

Honorees

Bosse Room-in-Room System
by

Dauphin

Residential Occasional Tables

Residential Dining Tables

Contract Highback Seating

Residential Accent Chairs

Residential Bench + Stool

Residential Lounge Seating

Healthcare Textiles

Winner

Prerequisite Collection
by

Carnegie

Honorees

Residential Textiles

Winner

Festa, Carnevale Collection
by

Rubelli

Honorees

Tile + Stone Wall Covering

Technology

Honorees

Work From Home Kits
by

Byrne

Marketing + Branding Materials

Student Design Presented by Pottery Barn